Gimbal Group Privacy Policy - Gimbal Group

Privacy Policy

The privacy of all those who use this website is of prime importance to us.
Except as otherwise provided in this privacy policy, we will not wilfully disclose any personal information regarding our users without first obtaining their approval, unless required to do so to satisfy a legal obligation.

By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this policy, and to our Terms of Use.

What information do we collect?

We do not collect any personal information about you (such as your name or email address) from your use of this website, except where you have specifically provided us with that information using the enquiry forms within the site, or contact us forms.

If you specifically and knowingly provide any personal information to us via this website, you consent to Gimbal Group using that personal information lawfully at its sole and absolute discretion, including for the purposes of providing promotional and marketing materials by other means. You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you post to this website.

Whenever you use our website, or any other website, the computer on which the web pages are stored (the Web server) needs to know the network address of your computer so that it can send the requested web pages to your Internet browser. The unique network address of your computer is called its “IP address,” and is sent automatically each time you access any Internet site.

From a computer’s IP address, it is possible to determine the general geographic location of that computer, but otherwise it is anonymous.

We do keep a record of the IP addresses from which users access our site. This aggregate data is used by us for internal administration, and to analyse the ways in which people use our site. The resulting information helps us to keep improving the services we offer you, but cannot be used to identify you personally.

What are “cookies” and why do we use them?

A “cookie” is a file that is sent to your Internet browser by a Web Server and is stored on your computer. It contains data that websites use to identify you as a unique user.

This website does use cookies to store certain information on your computer. Our use of cookies allows us to enhance your use of our website, and allows certain features of the site, such as the calculator, to function properly. The cookies we set on your computer are designed only to be read by our website.
You should also be aware that other companies which advertise on, or are linked to from our site including sites maintained by companies other than Gimbal Group may collect information from you if you click on their advertisements or access their sites. They may do this by using cookies.

Due to the way the Internet operates, we cannot control the collection of information by other people. Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. However, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not. If at any time you would like your information, if any, to be removed from our system, please email us. If you have any questions or concerns about the way in which information is collected or used by others via our website, then you should contact that other person directly.

Do we keep Email we receive from you?

We receive and reply to email from users on a regular basis. For record-keeping purposes we retain copies of most email sent to us. We do not anticipate that the information in the email we receive or send will be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender, either express or implied, unless required or necessary as specified in the previous paragraph.

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not affiliated or associated with, or controlled by Gimbal Group. Please be aware that these other sites may be owned or developed by people over whom we have no control, and accordingly we are not responsible for their privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies only to those parts of our website within our control.

We encourage you to familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of any other website you visit which collects personal information about you, and to use your discretion when providing such information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion and without notice. If any such changes are made, we will make all reasonable effort to bring those changes to the attention of our users. An updated version of our Privacy Policy will be maintained on this website so that you remain aware of the data we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Further Information

Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions, comments or would like more information concerning privacy issues. You can also download our Australian Privacy Principles policy detailing how we handle the personal information of our clients via the link at the bottom of the home page.

We will also provide you, on request, with details of any information about you which is held by us, and will remove that information from our records and computer systems if requested by you in writing.